My Community
October 31, 2014, 12:35:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: ViGlance 1194 Released!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Keyboard can stop working in any app while ViStart runs  (Read 9119 times)
The MAZZTer
Newbie
*
Posts: 17


View Profile Email
« on: November 18, 2009, 10:27:43 PM »

3685, XP

I'm guessing this is a side-effect of how ViStart hooks the keyboard?  Well it's pretty irritating at least.  Makes it unusable for me.

If you throttle the process priority of ViStart and/or have only a single core there is a greater chance you will experience the problem.

Basically, you'll be typing and suddenly your input will start being ignored.  The app you're using will still be responsive with painting and responding to mouse input, but keyboard input will be ignored.  The keyboard buffer may even fill, causing PC speaker beeps.  Then suddenly all the text you were typing will dump into the active window.

Easy way to test is to set ViStart's process priority to Idle, and then fix it to one processor core.  Fix another app to that core, and have it use lots of CPU.  Now open Notepad and try to type stuff.
Logged
Lee
Administrator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 271



View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2009, 06:16:57 AM »

Does this build have any affect on the issue?
(It's not a onestep exe, just extract over the EXE in program files)

Lee

* ViStart.zip (197.52 KB - downloaded 265 times.)
Logged
Lord Jayson
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 484



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2009, 07:23:54 AM »

Does this build have any affect on the issue?
(It's not a onestep exe, just extract over the EXE in program files)

Lee

What happened to the icon ?? It's so blurry...
Logged

SwissElite
Newbie
*
Posts: 0


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2009, 08:23:32 PM »

Hello Lee

I can confirm that this bug exists and that your build does NOT resolve it. In the previous build the Hotkeys with the Windows Key still worked.

I attach you a exe file that gives out a msgbox when you click right + windows. If you do not trust the exe file, it is written with autohotkey (www.autohotkey.com), there you find a exe to ahk to see the source code, which is the following:

----------------------
#Right::msgbox, Windows + right
exitapp
----------------------

best regards,
Ben

* Windows + Right.exe (202.18 KB - downloaded 226 times.)
Logged
testifix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2009, 08:38:10 AM »

I have the same problem. All hotkeys with Winkey do not work, makes Vistart unusable... Cry

Hope u can fix that....
Logged
testifix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2009, 08:50:32 AM »

matzer, could u resolve the problem with lee's build? i wasnt...  Undecided
Logged
dupar2000
Newbie
*
Posts: 0


View Profile Email
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2009, 09:04:00 PM »

3685 XP

Error:     Hotkey + Windows do not work
Tryed:   Process Priority up and down of Vistart.exe in task manager
Result:   Could not fix the bug like this.

Makes this version unusable for me, too. Is there a old version we can download in the mean time?


Logged
testifix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2009, 11:34:11 AM »

jeah, would be good: is there any old version that we could use as long as the current version does conflict with hotkeys?

thx in advance!!
Logged
SchippenSchorsch
Full Member
***
Posts: 134



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2009, 12:31:59 PM »

I have the same problem but only after I pressed the Windows-Key while ViStart is loading. Maybe this could be a solution to not press it.
Logged

Evolution:
robinjohnbailey
Guest
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2009, 02:13:59 PM »

@testifix ViStart B6 mirror in GD.
Logged
testifix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2009, 11:17:04 AM »

@testifix ViStart B6 mirror in GD.


GD? Googledocs?
Logged
robinjohnbailey
Guest
« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2009, 11:38:34 AM »

General Discussion T_T
Logged
testifix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #12 on: December 14, 2009, 05:56:16 PM »

sry not english as native language... thx though... fixes the bug!

http://lee-soft.com/forums/vistart_beta_6-t1443.0.html
Logged
testifix
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #13 on: December 14, 2009, 06:27:28 PM »

well... it does fix the bug, but another one shows up which makes it as well unusable: it hides viglance (the taskbar becomes empty) when using vistart...

to sum up: waiting for a new version of vistart, that
- supports "run-commands" again, (such as cmd) in the "search field" of vistart
- does not conflict with hotkeys that include the windows button

testifix






* taskbar error.png (53.33 KB, 1440x184 - viewed 430 times.)
Logged
kiuparce
Newbie
*
Posts: 0


View Profile Email
« Reply #14 on: February 07, 2010, 11:17:21 AM »

is any bugfix of this problem to come? Makes the program completely unsuable! I see that the last post was almost 2 month ago, is anybody working on that issue?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!